NC State
Wolfpack Wellness
2019 Wellness Champions

NC State Employee Wellness Champions are university staff and faculty who have a special interest in facilitating an innovative culture and environment of wellness in their college, unit, or department.

Wellness Champions volunteer to promote university-wide wellness initiatives by communicating health and wellness activities to their colleagues, encouraging and motivating staff and faculty participation, and hosting wellness activities to promote holistic health and wellbeing.

Champion Requirements

In order to be eligible to be an NC State employee wellness champion, employees must meet the following criteria:

  • SHRA, EHRA, EHRA-Faculty with greater than 0.749 FTE and have a 9-month contract/appt or greater with NC State.
  • The employee must be in good standing with no active/pending disciplinary actions or documented disciplinary actions within the preceding 18 months.
  • Receive approval from their supervisor and department head to participate.
  • Be able to attend and complete the mandatory NC State employee wellness champion training.
  • Be committed to being an NC State Employee Wellness Champion for the academic year.

 

NC State Employee Wellness Champions

Name Workplace
Megan Albidrez Academic Support Programs for Student Athletes
Amira Alexander TRIO Programs
Yvette Alvarez Facilities: Grounds and Building Services
Ehab Asfari Facilities: Building Maintenance and Operations
Krista Barone College of Sciences: Dean’s Office
Jessie Blekfeld-Sztraky University Communications
Laura Blessing Libraries
Amy Bowman CALS: Kannapolis Research
Maria Brown University Cashier’s Office
Marcy Bullock Career Development Center
Tammy Bullock Dining and Catering Operations
Joni Buss Wellness and Recreation
Domonique Carter Prevention Services
Michael Chapman Department of Sociology & Anthropology
Krystal Chojnacki Center for Environmental Farming Systems
Susan Colby Agriculture Related Foundation
Angel Cruz Center for Environmental Farming Systems
Carla Davis Facilities: Sustainability P/UP Projects
Christian Davis Environmental Health & Safety
Solitaire Davis DASA: Business Administration
Zack Dean CHASS: Information Technology
Chris Deaton Office of Information Technology
Lisa DePinto Libraries
Jennine Dilger Exploratory Studies
Alissa Dodds PCOM: Office of Undergraduate Programs
Mitzi Downing Department of Civil, Construction, and Environmental Engineering
Barbara East University Human Resources
Penelope El-Bay Dining and Catering Operations
Jenny Evans College Of Veterinary Medicine
Laura Garey Environmental Sciences
Justin Hammond DASA: Marketing & Communications
Kasey Harris University College
Shirley Harris Facilities: Housekeeping Services
Paula Harrod Department of Forest Biomaterials
Bri Hart WISE Program
Erin Heiser Wellness and Recreation
Alexandra Hergeth Huggins University College
Marie Himes Friday Institute for Educational Innovation
Tonya Howard Facilities: Housekeeping Services
Courtney Hughes DASA: Fellowship Advising Office
Alli Irving Counseling Center
Melissa Jackson Department of English
Amy Johnson Student Health Services
Stacey Jordan CALS: Personnel Services
Leena Kathuria Office of Contracts & Grants
Meghan Kerr College of Sciences Research
Nikki Kurdys CALS: Personnel Services
Cecilia Lagergren Transportation
Susan Lawhead School of Public & International Affairs
Alicia Lecceardone College Of Textiles: Dean’s Office
Maurice Lee Libraries
William Leggett Onboarding Center
Mary “Kitty” Lewis Dining and Catering Operations
Eddie Lovett Career Development Center
Anna Martin Water Resources Research Institute
Elizabeth Martin Extension Information Technology
Julia Matthews-McClain Department of Psychology
Sarah Beth May University Scholars Program
Maura McCarthy Office of Global Engagement
Megan Meadows Prevention Services
Claudia Mello CALS: Personnel Services
Meggie Metcalf College of Textiles: Academic Programs
Allison Metts Student Centers
Rebecca Nagy Department of Biological and Agricultural Engineering
Antoinette Norton OIED: Women’s Center
Nicole Robelo OIED: Adminstration
Katie Runner Student Conduct
Erica Sauls Student Centers
Sheri Schwab OIED: Adminstration
Jenn Scoggins Institute for Nonprofits
Katherine Scott UHR: Background Check Program
Christy Sechler UHR: University Temporary Services
Michele Serrano Forest Biomaterials
Barbara Sheppard Counseling Center
Rebeca Sitton Disability Resource Office
Janice Sitzes Office of Prof Development
Elizabeth Snively OIED: Adminstration
Lorraine Spitzfaden DASA: Business Administration
Jennifer Stanigar Office of Faculty Development
Leressa Suber Industry Expansion Solutions: Operations
Meghan Teten DASA: Living Learning Initiatives
Allen Thompson Facilities: University Architect’s Office
Davina Thrash Institute for Emerging Issues
Karen Trimberger Environmental Health & Safety
Susan Uy Department of Computer Science
Ayelen Valeton College Of Education
Roxane Waller Facilities: Construction Services
Drew Watson Center for Environmental Farming Systems
Davan Wattley Foundations Accounting & Investments
Tamara Watts DELTA
Nancy Whelchel Office of Institutional Research and Planning
Joseph Wiggs University Police Department
Sharmeen Williams-Nokes Electrical & Computer Engineering Department
Bridget Wolfe Counseling Services
Melody Woodyard Biomanufacturing Training and Education Center
Jacqueline Wright DASA: Development